TAC L2P Program collection notice

VicRoads is committed to protecting your privacy.  We collect, store, handle and disclose your personal information, sensitive information and health information (information) in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and Health Records Act 2001, as applicable, and as required by other laws and policies.

This collection notice applies to the TAC L2P Program (Program).

VicRoads collects the personal information and health information in your Program:

  • Learner Application Form, to match you with a supervising driver mentor
  • Volunteer Mentor Application Form, to match you with a learner driver to help them meet their GLS mandated hours of driving practice, (each an Application Form).

Your information is collected through the www.vicroads.vic.gov.au website. For more information about our website privacy practices, please refer to our Website Privacy Policy.  

We may update this collection notice from time to time and the updated version will be published on this page, along with its version date.

What we collect

The information you give us in your Application Form may include personal information, sensitive information and health information. These categories of information are explained in our Frequently used words section.  

If we collect your information then, in most circumstances, we will collect it directly from you either from your Application Form or you may give us unsolicited information during the course of the Program.  For example, you may give us your name and contact information when you contact us about the Program and later, you may choose to give us feedback about your experience. 

We will also collect your information from survey responses or other material you forward to us in connection with the Program.

In some cases, we may collect your information indirectly.  This may occur if we collect your information from another individual, organisation or source, including from third party service providers, government agencies and public sources.  

If you are a Volunteer Mentor, then we may collect information from:

  • the persons named as your referees in your Application Form
  • sources relating to your Working with Children Check, Australian driver licence check, and driver history report, as applicable
  • other sources to confirm whether you are eligible to participate in the Program
  • the eLearning online platform used to conduct your interactive training modules
  • other training service providers 
  • GPS and dashboard camera devices which may be used for trip planning and training purposes. 

If you are a Learner, then we may collect your information from:

  • your parent or guardian, or case manager, if you are under 18 years of age
  • from individuals or organisations who wish to refer you to the Program, such as youth agencies, schools, health services, justice providers, or previous mentors
  • other sources to confirm you are eligible to participate in the Program
  • the MyLearners App
  • GPS and dashboard camera devices which may be used for trip planning and training purposes.

Interacting with us anonymously

We respect your choice to remain anonymous and, in most cases, if you enquire about the Program, you can interact with us anonymously.  However, sometimes, it will not be possible for us to provide information to you, to assess your suitability for the Program, or to perform our other functions unless we can identify you. 

Our online Application Forms set out the information we need from you.  In some instances, our Application Forms will have mandatory fields and we will not be able to assess your form without you providing that information.  In other instances, you may elect not to provide all the information requested.  

Why we collect your information

We collect and use your information when it is necessary to fulfil our functions or engage in related activities, such as to facilitate your participation in the Program and to collect any information required to administer it or provide services associated with it.

We collect and use Volunteer Mentor and Learner information to:

  • process and assess your Application Form, to determine whether you are eligible for the Program
  • assess how we may best assist you in participating in the Program, such as whether you need an interpreter or other services
  • deliver training services to Volunteer Mentors, through an eLearning platform and personal training sessions
  • train Learners to be prepared for real-life driving situations
  • match Volunteer Mentors with Learners
  • communicate with you, including to arrange and conduct interviews with you
  • process Working with Children Checks, Australian driver licence checks, and driver history reports, as applicable.

We may also collect and use your information if we are required to cooperate with law enforcement authorities, if we are authorised to do so by law, or to comply with the law, including under the Road Safety Act 1986, Freedom of Information Act 1982, Public Records Act 1973, and Working with Children Act 2005

Disclosure

We disclose your information for the purposes for which it was collected, for reasons related or directly related to that purpose, or where you (or, if you are a minor, if your parent or guardian) have consented to the disclosure.  Otherwise, we do not disclose your information unless we are authorised or required to do so by law.

We may disclose your information to:

  • Victoria Police, insurance companies, Program coordinators, and emergency roadside assistance services if you are involved in an incident while you are driving under the
  • Program, and to meet our duty of care to you
  • driving instructors and other professionals who are engaged to assist in training you
  • the Australian Government Translating and Interpreting Service if you require translating services
  • the Traffic Accident Commission, the Program funding body, and other stake holders involved in the management of the Program, but we do not include any identifying
  • information in our reports
  • to the Program Steering Committee to fulfil our accountability requirements
  • the Department of Transport to comply with our Program evaluation and reporting requirements
  • our promotions and marketing team, if you have given us your permission to take and share photographs or videos taken of you for promotional purposes.

We may also disclose your information to our employees and to authorised individuals and third-party service providers who support us in delivering and managing the Program and assist us by performing functions or activities on our behalf, such as marketing and communications, data security, data hosting and data processing, and Program service providers who may need to enter your information into the VicRoads portal.  

We also disclose your information to Victorian Government organisations, stakeholders and decision makers who evaluate and monitor the Program

Our contact details

If you have any questions about this collection notice, or if you wish to request access to the information we hold about you, please the Department of Transport Privacy unit at [email protected].

Requests for access will be handled in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Health Records Act 2001 or Freedom of Information Act 1982, as applicable.

Frequently used words

Health information is personal information or an opinion about a living or deceased individual’s:

  • physical, mental or psychological health
  • disability
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to them
  • access of a provided health service, or service to be provided to an individual.

Learner is a learner applying to participate in the Program under a Learner Application Form.

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Examples of personal information include a person’s name, gender, date of birth, address, email address, contact telephone number, geographical location and licence number.

Personal information does not include information of a kind to which the Health Records Act 2001 applies.

Sensitive information is information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and membership of political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or membership of a professional or trade association. The law places restrictions on its collection.

Volunteer Mentor is a volunteer applying to supervise a Learner under a Volunteer Mentor Application Form.

Version date

This collection notice was last updated on 20 September 2021.

Download a copy of the TAC L2P Program collection notice [106 Kb]

Was this page helpful?

 

Please tell us why (but don't leave your personal details here - message us if you need help or have questions).